Menu

Extra Curricular

Sports

There are many extra-curricular opportunities offered by all faculties at Babington and we pride ourselves in the range of sporting activities offered to our students.  In addition to sports teams being entered into city leagues and cups, we also play a full and active part in the west area Schools Sports Partnership School Games Programme.

Breakfast Club

Our 'Breakfast Club' is on 8:00am - 8:25am Monday - Friday and all students are welcome to attend FREE of charge.

We offer the following all free:

  • Fruit  juice
  • Toast
  • Fruit
  • Cereal
  • Hot chocolate
  • ‘Fry-up Friday’*

There is also a selection of games to play and magazines to read every morning.

* Students who attend the 'Breakfast Club' at least twice between Monday and Thursday can enjoy a FREE fried breakfast on Friday morning.

Below is what's on every day.

Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday


Monday

7:30am - 8:15am - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (BH)

8:00am - 8:25am - Breakfast Club - Babington Bistro

8:00am - 8:30am - Oasis Club (Invitation Only) - Room LS2/3 - (L Orton)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (Tyrrell)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - KS3 Football - Field - (EH & JR)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Trampolining - Gym - (KH) 

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Girls Only Cricket - Sports Hall - (VP/FLB)

3:00pm - 5:15pm - Dance - (Auditorium)



Tuesday

7:30am - 8:15am - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (BH)

8:00am - 8:25am - Breakfast Club - Babington Bistro

8:00am - 8:30am - Oasis Club (Invitation Only) - Room LS2/3 - (L Orton)

KS3 & KS4 Lunchtime - FAB Club (Faith at Babington) - Room DT3

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Netball - Sports Hall - (FLB)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Badminton Team night - Badminton Hall - (Harriet/DLR)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - MUSIC Brass Band - Room CO3

3:00pm - 4:00pm - MUSIC Indian Classical Music - Auditorium

3:00pm - 4:00pm - MUSIC Steel Pans - Room Art2 / Design Open Area

3:00pm - 4:00pm - MUSIC Strings - Room Mu1



Wednesday

7:30am - 8:15am - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (BH)

8:00am - 8:25am - Breakfast Club - Babington Bistro

8:00am - 8:25am - Kaleidoscope - Bistro (Week 1)

8:00am - 8:30am - Oasis Club (Invitation Only) - Room LS2/3 - (L Orton)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Gymnastics - Gym - (Adams Gymnastics)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (Stuart)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Cricket - Sports Hall - (KH, BC & VP)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - KS4 Football - Field - (EH & JR)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Knitting Club - DT Open Area - (Mrs Bee)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Y11 Financial Education Revision - Humanities Open Area 

3:00pm - 4:00pm - MUSIC Singing Club - Music 1

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Humanities Club – Room Hu4 (Week 2)



Thursday

7:30am - 8:15am - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (BH)

8:00am - 8:25am - Breakfast Club - Babington Bistro

8:00am - 8:30am - Oasis Club (Invitation Only) - Room LS2/3 - (L Orton)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - KS3 Handball - Sports Hall - (HH & Tyrrell)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (Stuart)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Table Tennis - Gym - (VP)



Friday

7:30am - 8:15am - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (BH)

8:00am - 8:25am - Breakfast Club - Babington Bistro

8:00am - 8:30am - Oasis Club (Invitation Only) - Room LS2/3 - (L Orton)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Baskestball - Sports Hall - (Tyrrell) 

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (VP)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Pool Club - M6/7 - (JH)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Kaleidoscope – Room Hu4