Menu

The Governing Body

Back to Key Information

The Local Governing Body (LGB) is made up of volunteers who commit their time to work alongside the leadership team of the school to play an important part in raising school standards.

The LGB has a strong focus on three core strategic functions:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • Holding the principal to account for the educational performance of the academy and its pupils; and
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the academy and making sure its money is well spent.

The LGB meets regularly to meet these functions and other responsibilities. The governors also visit the school to ensure they understand what is happening and to monitor and evaluate the impact of actions. Governors can be contacted through the school.

Chair of local governing body

Name Appointed by From To
Dawn Jotham LGB 24/06/2019  23/06/2023
 

Local governors

Name of governor

Appointment type

Appointed by

Responsibilities

Term of office start

Term of office end

Sara-Jayne Fletcher

Principal

Ex-officio by virtue of office as Principal

- Pupil Premium

23/08/2017        

 

Dawn Jotham Community (Chair) LGB

- Chair of LGB

- Safeguarding

- Curriculum 

24/06/2019   23/06/2023

Luciano Sepede

Staff

LGB

- Staffing and staff wellbeing

01/10/2016        

30/09/2024

Eleanor Shaw

Community

LGB

- SEND and vulnerable students 

01/09/2020

31/08/2024

Saimah Shah

Parent LGB - Assessment and reporting  01/04/2022

31/03/2026

Fartun Abdi

Parent LGB - Behaviour and attitudes  01/04/2022 31/03/2026

Wesley Griffith

Community LGB - Careers and aspirations  01/04/2022 31/03/2026

Spencer Harris

Community LGB

- CPD

- Curriculum intent and impact

13/06/2022 12/06/2026

Steven Mugglestone

Community LGB

- Catch up

- Attendance

13/06/2022 12/06/2026

Historic (left within the last 12 months)

Donna Hatcher

Parent

LGB   07/08/2019 Resigned: 21/06/2021

Rakesh Naik

Community LGB   01/10/2016   Resigned: 07/07/2021

In addition, the Governing Body is supported by a Clerk, Rebecca Miles. Rebecca is not a voting member of the Governing Body.


About the Governors

Sara-Jayne Fletcher

Governor Type:
Principal

Date Appointed:
23 August 2017

 

I became Principal at Babington Academy in 2017.  I have however been part of the Babington journey since 2008 initially as Faculty Leader for physical education, performing arts, DT and art moving onto the senior team in 2010.  Previously to working at Babington Academy I worked in two secondary schools in Leicestershire.  I feel that it is an honour to lead a school blessed with such a diverse community and relish the opportunity that this role presents to make a real difference.

Dawn Jotham

Governor Type:
Community (Chair)

 

Date Appointed:
24 June 2019

Term of Office:
4 Years

Appointment Ceases:
23 June 2023

Dawn has worked in the education sector for fifteen years. She has extensive experience in safeguarding, pastoral and wellbeing of children and young people in practice and research.

Dawn has a Master’s degree in Childhood and Youth Studies from The Open University and is currently working towards a Masters in Safeguarding in an International Context.

In her spare time, she enjoys being with her family, watching rugby and in the ‘good old days’ exploring new places

Other Business Interests

None

Luciano Sepede

Governor Type:
Academy Governor

Date Appointed:
1 October 2016

Appointment Ceases:
30 September 2024

Luciano has been a teacher for sixteen years, fourteen of those at Babington. After beginning his working life as a journalist, he entered education with the principal hope of improving the scholastic achievement of young people.

Luciano has watched Babington grow enormously during the last decade and he would like to think he has played a small part in the school’s considerable success. As an English teacher, he has had the privilege of working with many fantastic colleagues, but the ultimate honour has been helping students progress, sometimes way beyond expectations.

Away from school, three things dominate his life: family, friends and football. He also enjoys travelling and classes himself as a cultured film buff and highly knowledgeable music fan!

Other Business Interests

None

Eleanor Shaw

Governor Type:
Community

Date Appointed:
1 September 2020

Appointment Ceases:
31 August 2024

 

Eleanor is now retired but was Head Teacher of Oaklands special school which specialises in autism for ten years. She is committed to collaborative working to develop the best experiences for all young people, irrespective of need, across school settings. A career in primary education, both mainstream and special, ensures that she understands fully the challenges in planning, inclusively, top quality learning experiences for every pupil. She is passionate about improving outcomes for all pupils especially those with SEN. She is highly skilled in identifying shortfalls in progress and remedying the situations.

Other Business Interests

None

 

 

 

 

More information

Further governance information such as annual accounts can be found on the Learning without Limits Academy Trust website.

Learning without Limits Academy Trust Website