Menu

Extra Curricular

Sports

There are many extra-curricular opportunities offered by all faculties at Babington and we pride ourselves in the range of sporting activities offered to our students.  In addition to sports teams being entered into city leagues and cups, we also play a full and active part in the west area Schools Sports Partnership School Games Programme.

Breakfast Club

Our 'Breakfast Club' is on 8:00am - 8:25am Monday - Friday and all students are welcome to attend FREE of charge.

We offer the following all free:

  • Fruit  juice
  • Toast
  • Fruit
  • Cereal

There is also a selection of games to play and magazines to read every morning.

Below is what's on every day.

Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday


Monday

7:30am - 8:15am - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (Lauren)

8:00am - 8:25am - Breakfast Club - Babington Bistro

3:00pm - 4:00pm - KS3 Badminton - Badminton Hall - (Lauren)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Library Open

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Boxing - Gym - (WMW & Kelton)



Tuesday

7:30am - 8:15am - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (Lauren)

8:00am - 8:25am - Breakfast Club - Babington Bistro

3:00pm - 4:00pm - KS4 Badminton - Badminton Hall - (EB)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Year 7 Football - Field - (DG)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - KS4 Basketball - Sports Hall - (PM/SK)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Netball - Sports Hall Courts - (FB & DLR)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Exam PE - Red Computer Room - (BC, LS, SB)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Library Open

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Debate Society - Room Y4 - (YY)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Year 7 Band Practice - Music Room - (PL)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Quiddich - Field - (TL)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Cards Club - Room B2 - (AEC)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - KS4 Beginners Guide to Textiles - Room R4 - (NW)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Cook Club - Room R7 - (BL)  [Seasonal]

 



Wednesday

7:30am - 8:15am - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (Lauren)

8:00am - 8:25am - Breakfast Club - Babington Bistro

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Library Open

3:00pm - 4:00pm - KS3 Badminton - Badminton Hall - (SB)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Girls Basketball - Sports Hall - (PM & SK)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Inclusive Club (See Beth Harris for more information) - (ED/BH)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Kaleidoscope - Drama Studio - (JFP)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - UK Maths Challenge Club - Room B2 - (AEC)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Chess Club - Blue Area - (SKK)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Year 7 Band Practice - Music Room - (PL)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Choir - Music Room - (PL)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Pool Club - Room B6/B7 - (JH)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - First Story - (See Ms Daya for more information)

 



Thursday

7:30am - 8:15am - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (Lauren)

8:00am - 8:25am - Breakfast Club - Babington Bistro

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Badminton KS4 - Sports Hall - (Lauren)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - KS3 Basketball - Sports Hall (PM & SK)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Table Tennis - Gym - (DG)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Year 8 Band Practice - Music Room - (PL)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Year 8 Wind Band Practice - Music Room - (PL)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Further Maths - Room B2 - (AEC)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Year 8 & 9 Football - Field - (LS, SB & TH)



Friday

7:30am - 8:15am - Badminton - Badminton Hall - (Lauren)

8:00am - 8:25am - Breakfast Club - Babington Bistro

3:00pm - 4:00pm - Library Open